You don’t need us to tell you just how good the line up’s are at East London’s esteemed nightspot Fabric by now. Whether entering its premises as a local or a tourist, it’s a club that has maintained its reputation as one of the best in the world which has conserved it’s status in large part due to it’s ability to move with the times. Whereas its Friday ethos was traditionally built on the foundations of Drum & Bass, it’s latest seasonal block of listings continue to back up it’s claims in showcasing the best in forward thinking music across all genre’s that fundamentally represent the here & now.
Still immensely forward thinking, whilst partly inspired by the tropes of genres past and wide, the diversity on display is becoming even more eclectic with many of our favourite labels, crews and artists taking to the stage in EC1. Garage/Grime collective Butterz continue their residency on the 8th August which includes a set from Rap lord Wiley, whilst the 18th July showcases the finest in low-end Bass with Friend Within, Kidnap Kid & Tom Shortez respectively giving the room 1 soundsystem a run for it’s money.
With Jack Beats hosting a particularly tasty room 1 takeover on July 11th in addition to the impressively eclectic August 15th session with none other than MachineDrum, there’s plenty going on beneath Fabric’s brick walls to keep everyone coming back for more.
FabricLive takes place every Friday from 11pm – 7am, with tickets from £13-18 advance. Head here to purchase tickets & see below for the full schedule.
Fabriclive Summer Schedule:
04 JULY
ROOM ONE:
JME, Kode9, Joker, Mumdance, Preditah, Smutlee, Mr Mitch
ROOM TWO:
Dubphizix & Strategy, Rockwell, Black Sun Empire, Spectrasoul, The Prototypes, Klute
MCs: 2Shy, Codebreake
ROOM ONE:
JACK BEATS LOVE…
Jack Beats, DJ Craze, Woz, Mak & Pasteman, Rattus Rattus & More TBA
ROOM TWO:
Ed Rush & Optical, Dillinja, Optiv & BTK (Black Jack LP Showcase), Bailey, Stealth, Basher
MCs: GQ, 2Shy, Justyce
ROOM THREE:
TBA
18 JULY
ROOM ONE:
Special Guest TBA, Kidnap Kid, Friend Within, Tom Shorterz, The Menendez Brothers
ROOM TWO:
CRITICAL SOUND…
Kasra, Icicle B2B Spectrasoul, Ivy Lab, Foreign Concept, Emperor, Sam Binga & Redders, Heiroglyfics
MCs: DRS, SP:MC, AD
ROOM THREE:
TBA
25 JULY
ROOM ONE:
PLAYAZ…
DJ Hype, Hazard, Sigma, Pascal, The Upbeats, Taxman B2B Original Sin, Potential Badboy
MCs: IC3, Funsta, Fellon, Junior Dangerous
ROOM TWO:
BUKEM IN SESSION…
LTJ Bukem, DJ Die, Grooverider, Utah Jazz, Jrumhand & Phatplayerz B2B
MCs: GQ, SP:MC, Stamina
ROOM THREE:
TBA
01 AUGUST
ROOM ONE:
S.P.Y PRESENTS BACK TO BASICS…
S.P.Y ft, Diane Charlemagne (2 Hour Set), London Elektricity, Lenzman B2B Total Science, Dom & Roland B2B Klute, Source Direct + Special Guest TBA.
MCs: SP:MC, GQ, Lowqui
ROOM TWO:
SIN CITY…
Hatcha B2B Walshy, Scratch Perverts, Mampi Swift, Logan Sama B2B Spyro w. Footsie, Jakes B2B Lost
MCs: Crazy D, AD,
ROOM THREE:
TBA
08 AUGUST
ROOM ONE:
BUTTERZ…
Wiley, Elijah & Skilliam, Swindle, Royal T, Flava D, Murlo hosted by Serious
ROOM TWO:
FABRICLIVE 66: CALYX & TEEBEE LAUNCH…
Calyx & TeeBee (2 Hour Set), Hazard, Break, Culture Shock, Hybris, Frankee
MCs: AD, GQ, SP:MC
ROOM THREE:
TBA
15 AUGUST
ROOM ONE:
Factory Floor (Live), Daniel Avery, Dopplereffekt (Live), Helena Hauff, Volte-Face (BleeD)
ROOM TWO:
EXIT RECORDS…
Machinedrum (DJ set), dBridge, Consequence, Skeptical, Stray, Kid Drama
MCs: SP:MC
ROOM THREE:
TBA
22 AUGUST
PLAYAZ CARNIVAL SPECIAL..
ROOM ONE:
DJ Hype, Hazard, Pascal, Mefjus B2B Icicle, Original Sin B2B Sub Zero, Annix, Tyke
MCs: IC3, Funsta, Felon, More TBA
ROOM TWO:
21 YEARS OF JUNGLE…
DJ Hype, Goldie, Fabio & Grooverider, Bryan Gee B2B Jumping Jack Frost, Kenny Ken, Randall, Brockie
MCs: GQ, Ragga Twins, Moose, Fearless, Det
ROOM THREE:
TBA
29 AUGUST
ROOM ONE:
MARKY & FRIENDS…
DJ Marky, Nightmares on Wax (DJ Set), Calibre
MCs: Stamina, Lowqui
ROOM TWO:
BUKEM IN SESSION…
LTJ Bukem, Lenzman, Doc Scott, Paul SG, Stamina (DJ Set)
MCs: Moose, Ribbz, More TBA
ROOM THREE: TBA
No Comments